Complimentary shipping on orders $125 and over across Canada - Now shipping to USA Complimentary shipping on orders $125 and over across Canada - Now shipping to USA

Our ingredients

Ingredients make LA VIE products what they are. They are more than 99%* natural and are carefully selected for their quality and specific properties. Our formulations are unique and are the result of long hours of research and development – resulting in an efficient product without compromise. 

Our products are more than 99%* natural
Without perfume or synthetic fragrance – essential oils only
Non-GMO
PEG/BHA free
Sulfate/phtalate/paraben/silicone free
Non-toxic food grade preservatives
Biodegradable

Made in Quebec
Vegan – Not tested on animals 

Body balm

INCI name: CETYL ALCOHOL

Origin: Plant

Cetyl Alcohol is a very efficient emollient, it softens and protects the skin. It is generally very recommended for dry skin.


INCI name: SQUALANE

Origine : Plant

Squalane is an oil that possess numerous similarities with the skin: it is one of the main components of sebum and the hydrolipidic film of the skin. An emollient and a moisturizer.


INCI name: STEARYL ALCOHOL

Origin : Plant

Stearyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix).


INCI name: OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL

Origin: Plant

Olea Europaea Fruit oil is used for  its protective and moisturizing properties.
Oilve oil penetrates slowly inside the skin’s stratum corneum to act as a solvent and emollient making it ideal for scarred and squamous skin care. Its high concentration in oleic acid makes it intensely protective and moisturizing, but also restructuring.



INCI name : CALENDULA OFFICINALIS FLOWER EXTRACT

Origin : Plant

Calendula flower is known for its healing virtues and for his anti-inflammatory and antiseptic power. In cosmetics, we use calendula flower for its soothing properties and anti-irritation effects.


INCI name: HETEROTHECA INULOIDES FLOWER EXTRACT (ARNICA)

Origin : Plant

Arnica is known for its anti-inflammatory and analgesic virtues. Among other, it is used for the production of ointment and pomades.


INCI name:CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Origin: Plant

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is used in cosmetic and numerous makeup products. It is widely used for its dispersive properties and is suited for the most sensitive skins.


INCI name: GLYCERIN

Origin: Plant

Glycerin is an humectant and moisturizer, attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin.


INCI name: CETEARYL OLIVATE

Origin: Plant

Cetearyl Olivate is used as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix)


INCI name: SORBITAN OLIVATE

Origin: Plant

Sorbitan Olivate is used as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix)


INCI name: LITHOTHAMNION CALCAREUM EXTRACT+ AMYLOPECTIN

Origin : Plant

Immediate and long-lasting moisturizing action (120 hours). Reinforces skin barrier and brings freshness and double action comfort. Acts from the inside to protect the exterior.


INCI name: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER

Origin: Plant

Shea butter has a high content of precious ingredients in cosmetic, especially tocopherols (vitamin E) and other antioxidant substances. Shea butter has a marked moisturizing effect and takes care of the skin. 


INCI name: DIHEPTYL SUCCINATE & CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER

Origin: Plant

DIHEPTYL SUCCINATE is used as a replacement to silicones in cosmetic products. It generally accompanies CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER in a formula. The two ingredients together, according to their ratio, can mimic the super light skin sensation that Diméthicone (silicone) creates. It is environmentally friendly, 100% natural, approved by Ecocert, durable and biodegradable.


Nom INCI : LACTIC ACID

Origin : Natural carbohydrate fermentation

It is used in cosmetics as a PH regulator, to help soften and retain humidity of the skin. It encourages skin moisture and helps get rid of dead skin cells.


INCI name: TOCOPHEROL (Vitamin E)

Origin: Plant

Tocopherol represents many components of Vitamin E. It is used in cosmetic for its antioxydant properties.


INCI name: XANTHAN GUM

Origin: Plant

Xanthan gum is used in cosmetic as a stabilizer, film forming agent or binder.


Nom INCI : PENTYLENE GLYCOL

Origin : Plant

Pentylene Glycol is an effective humectant and prevents water loss in products and in the skin. It increase skin permeability of active ingredients as it penetrates into the outermost skin layers. It has effective emollient properties. 


INCI name: CITRIC ACID

Origin: Plant

Citric acid is often used as a PH stabilizer (too alkaline) in cosmetic products.


INCI name: POTASSIUM SORBATE

Origin: Synthetic

Potassium sorbate is used in cosmetic as a preservative. We find it very often in food products like dairy and processed foods.


INCI name: SODIUM BENZOATE

Origin: Synthetic

Sodium Benzoate is used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetics and food products. It is very efficient against fungus, yeast and bacteria.

Hand Cream

INCI name: CETYL ALCOHOL

Origin: Plant

Cetyl Alcohol is a very efficient emollient, it softens and protects the skin. It is generally very recommended for dry skin.


INCI name: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Origin: Plant

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is used in cosmetic and numerous makeup products. It is widely used for its dispersive properties and is suited for the most sensitive skins.


INCI name: STEARYL ALCOHOL

Origin : Plant

Stearyl Alcohol is used in cosmetic products as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix).


INCI name: HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL

Origin: Plant

Castor oil is used in many cosmetic products as an emollient, film forming agent or as an ultra-rich agent.


INCI name: GLYCERIN

Origin: Plant

Glycerin is an effective humectant and moisturizer, attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin.


INCI name: CETEARYL OLIVATE

Origin: Plant

Cetearyl Olivate is an emulsifier used for making stable water-in-oil creams and lotions 


INCI name: SORBITAN OLIVATE

Origin: Plant

Sorbitan Olivate is an emulsifier used for making stable water-in-oil creams and lotions


INCI name: OLEA EUROPAEA FRUIT OIL (OLIVE OIL)

Origin: Plant

Olea Europaea Fruit is used for its protective and moisturizing properties


INCI name: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER

Origin: Plant

Shea butter has a high content of precious ingredients in cosmetic, especially tocopherols (vitamin E) and other antioxidant substances. Shea butter has a marked moisturizing effect and takes care of the skin. Naturally regulates humidity, moisturizes, protects and soothes skin. Well tolerated by skin, adapted to scaly skin. Nourishing & antioxydant.


INCI name: DIHEPTYL SUCCINATE & CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER

Origin: Plant

DIHEPTYL SUCCINATE is used as a replacement to silicones in cosmetic products. It generally accompanies CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER in a formula. The two ingredients together, according to their ratio, can mimic the super light skin sensation that Diméthicone (silicone) creates. It is environmentally friendly, 100% natural, approved by Ecocert, durable and biodegradable.


INCI name: SORBITOL

Origin: Plant

Sorbitol is mainly used as a humectant in cosmetic products to help preserve its fluidity after package has been open. We frequently find it in moisturizing creams.


INCI name: TOCOPHEROL (Vitamin E)

Origin: Plant

Tocopherol represents many components of Vitamin E. It is used in cosmetic for its antioxydant properties


INCI name: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT (Rosemary leaf extract)

Origin: Plant

Used as an antimicrobial, it helps slow the growth of microorganisms on skin and fights against germs.


INCI name: XANTHAN GUM

Origin: Plant

Xanthan gum is used in cosmetic as a stabilizer, film forming agent or binder. 


INCI name: CITRIC ACID

Origin: Plant

Citric acid is often used as a PH stabilizer (too alkaline) in cosmetic products. Stabilises pH in cosmetics.


INCI name: POTASSIUM SORBATE

Origin: Synthetic

Potassium sorbate is used in cosmetic as a preservative. Inhibits growth of microorganisms in cosmetic products.


INCI name: SODIUM BENZOATE

Origin: Synthetic

Sodium Benzoate is used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetics and food products. It is very efficient against fungus, yeast and bacteria.

Face Cream

Nom INCI : PENTYLENE GLYCOL

Plant Origin

Pentylene Glycol is an effective humectant and prevents water loss in products and in the skin. It increase skin permeability of active ingredients as it penetrates into the outermost skin layers. It has effective emollient properties.


Nom INCI: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Plant Origin

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is used in cosmetic and numerous makeup products. It is widely used for its dispersive properties and is suited for the most sensitive skins.


Nom INCI : SQUALANE

Plant Origin

Squalane is an oil that possess numerous similarities with the skin: it is one of the main components of sebum and the hydrolipidic film of the skin. It’s an emollient and a moisturizer.


Nom INCI: CETYL ALCOHOL

Plant Origin

Cetyl Alcohol is a very efficient emollient, it softens and protects the skin. It is generally very recommended for dry skin.


Nom INCI : DICAPRYLYL ETHER

Plant Origin

Dicaprylyl Ether is used in cosmetics as a skin conditioning agent. It softens the skin and keeps it in good condition.


Nom INCI : BEHENYL ALCOHOL

Plant Origin

Behenyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix).


Nom INCI: STEARYL ALCOHOL

Plant Origin

Stearyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix).


Nom INCI: POLYGLYCERYL 3- STEARATE

Plant Origin

Polyglyceryl 3- Stearate is used as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix).


Nom INCI : ALEURITES MOLUCCANUS SEED OIL

Plant Origin

Kukui Beauty Oil contains a high level of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids. Its composition makes it an ideal oil for dry skin. It is very popular in high-quality cosmetic formulas because of its ability to quickly penetrate the skin.


Nom INCI : OPUNTIA FICUS - INDICA SEED OIL

Plant Origin

Prickly Pear Beauty Oil is anti-aging, antioxidant (extremely rich in vitamin E) and very moisturizing, it improves the elasticity of the skin. It prevents skin aging, dehydration and accelerates the skin's natural healing process. This nourishing and softening oil also has firming and toning effects. It is an extremely rare and very expensive oil that is absolutely worth its weight in gold.


Nom INCI : SAPPHIRE POWDER

Mineral Origin

Sapphire Gemstone promotes the production of collagen in cells. It helps soothe, deeply hydrate and strengthen the skin. It protects the skin, making it smooth and rejuvenated. Sapphire is used to obtain deep hydration of the skin.


Nom INCI : DIHEPTYL SUCCINATE & CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER

Plant Origin

DIHEPTYL SUCCINATE is used as a replacement to silicones in cosmetic products. It generally accompanies CAPRYLOYL GLYCERIN/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER in a formula. The two ingredients together, according to their ratio, can mimic the super light skin sensation that Dimethicone (silicone) creates. It is environmentally friendly, 100% natural, approved by Ecocert, durable and biodegradable.


Nom INCI : HIBISCUS SABDARIFA SEED OIL

Plant Origin

Hibiscus Beauty Oil contains a naturally gentle form of Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHAs) and a high concentration of Omega-6 Linoleic Acid which helps keep skin hydrated and is ideal for soothing dry skin. Rich in flavonoids, carotenoids and tannins (antioxidants that protect the skin against environmental elements), it is suitable for soothing sensitive skin and promoting radiant skin.


Nom INCI : SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE

Plant Origin

Saccharide isomerate is a deeply hydrating plant-derived ingredient based on its unique composition that is similar to the carbohydrate complex found in human skin and its unique ability to bind to skin cells. Provides deep hydration and creates a moisture reservoir that lasts 72 hours.


Nom INCI : TOCOPHEROL

Plant Origin

Tocopherol represents many components of Vitamin E. It is used in cosmetic for its antioxydant properties.


Nom INCI : GLYCERIN

Plant Origin

Glycerin is an humectant and moisturizer, attracting water to the intercellular space of the skin.


Nom INCI: ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS LEAF EXTRACT

Plant Origin

Used as an antimicrobial, it helps slow the growth of microorganisms on skin and fights against germs.


Nom INCI: CITRUS AURANTIUM AMARA FLOWER OIL

Plant Origin

Orange Blossom Essential Oil (Neroli) is used to perfume LA VIE’s face cream.


Nom INCI: XANTHAN GUM

Plant Origin

Xanthan gum is used in cosmetics as an emulsion stabilizer, film-forming agent or binder.


Nom INCI: CITRIC ACID

Plant Origin

Citric acid is often used to balance the pH (too basic) of cosmetic products. Stabilizes the pH of cosmetics.


Nom INCI: HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL

Plant Origin

Sunflower oil is used in cosmetics as an emollient. It softens the skin and improves the appearance of dry skin by restoring its suppleness.


Nom INCI: POTASSIUM SORBATE

Synthetic Origin

Potassium Sorbate is used in cosmetics as a preservative. It is found quite often in food in dairy products and other processed products. It inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.


Nom INCI: SODIUM CITRATE

Plant Origin

Sodium Citrate is often used to stabilize the pH of cosmetics.


Nom INCI: SODIUM BENZOATE

Synthetic Origin

Sodium Benzoate is used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetic products and food. It is therefore very effective against fungi, yeasts, and bacteria. It inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.

Face Cleansing Milk

Nom INCI : COCO- CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE

Plant Origin

Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is an emollient. It softens the skin and keeps it in good condition.


Nom INCI : SQUALANE

Plant Origin

Squalane is an oil that possess numerous similarities with the skin: it is one of the main components of sebum and the hydrolipidic film of the skin. It’s an emollient and a moisturizer.


Nom INCI: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Plant Origin

Caprylic/capric triglyceride is used in cosmetic and numerous makeup products. It is widely used for its dispersive properties and is suited for the most sensitive skins.


Nom INCI : COCO- CAPRYLATE

Plant Origin

Coco-Caprylate is an emollient. It softens the skin and keeps it in good condition.


Nom INCI: CETYL ALCOHOL

Plant Origin

Cetyl Alcohol is a very efficient emollient, it softens and protects the skin. It is generally very recommended for dry skin.


Nom INCI : SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL

Plant Origin

Jojoba Beauty Oil is a non-greasy oil that is easily absorbed by the skin. Its composition is similar to the skin’s natural sebum. Rich in vitamin E, Jojoba oil is rebalancing, hydrating and nourishing.


Nom INCI : SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE

Plant Origin

Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate is a cleansing agent and emulsifier. It is also a skin care agent and keeps it in good condition.


Nom INCI : BEHENYL ALCOHOL

Plant Origin

Behenyl Alcohol is used as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix).


Nom INCI : ALEURITES MOLUCCANUS SEED OIL

Plant Origin

Kukui Beauty Oil contains a high level of natural polyunsaturated fatty acids. Its composition makes it an ideal oil for dry skin. A beloved oil used in high-quality cosmetic formulas due to its ability to quickly penetrate the skin.


Nom INCI : ARGANIA SPINOSA KERNEL OIL

Plant Origin

Argan Beauty Oil is anti-aging and antioxidant. It is rich in vitamin E and sterols, antioxidants that protect the skin. Especially for dry, dehydrated and devitalized skin, Argan oil is very nourishing and firming (improves the elasticity of the skin), it is hydrating, regenerating, softening, repairing and helps fight against the signs of aging.


Nom INCI: POLYGLYCERYL 3- STEARATE

Plant Origin

Polyglyceryl 3- Stearate is used as an emulsifier (that helps water and oil mix).


Nom INCI: COCO-GLUCOSIDE

Plant Origin

Coco Glucoside is a gentle surfactant and is one of the less aggressive cleansing bases for the skin. It is ideal for sensitive skin.


Nom INCI : CAMELLIA OLEIFERA SEED OIL

Plant Origin

Camellia Beauty Oil helps improve skin tone and texture. It helps fight the signs of aging while hydrating and making the skin soft and silky.


Nom INCI : MYRTHUS COMMUNIS LEAF OIL

Plant Origin

Green Myrtle Essential Oil is used to perfume LA VIE’s Face Cleansing Milk.


Nom INCI : BACKHOUSIA CITRIODORA LEAF OIL

Plant Origin

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is used to perfume LA VIE’s Face Cleansing Milk.


Nom INCI : TOCOPHEROL

Plant Origin

Tocopherol represents many components of Vitamin E. It is used in cosmetic for its antioxidant properties.


NOM INCI : CELLULOSE GUM

Plant Origin

Cellulose Gum allows the cohesion of different cosmetic ingredients and improves product stability and shelf life.


Nom INCI: CITRIC ACID

Plant Origin

Citric acid is often used to balance the pH (too basic) of cosmetic products. Stabilizes the pH of cosmetics.


Nom INCI: POTASSIUM SORBATE

Synthetic Origin

Potassium Sorbate is used in cosmetics as a preservative. It is found quite often in food in dairy products and other processed products. It inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.


Nom INCI: SODIUM BENZOATE

Synthetic Origin

Sodium Benzoate is used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetic products and food. It is therefore very effective against fungi, yeasts, and bacteria. It inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.

Face Serum*

Why our products all mentioned as having more than 99% natural origin while our serum is 86%?

For ingredients to be mentioned as natural, they must be of natural origin but also be extracted in a natural way. This is the case, among others, for hyaluronic acid which, although synthetic, the one we use is 100% pure (non-pre-diluted form). Also, to maximize its benefits, we have combined 2 types of hyaluronic acids, high molecular weight, and low molecular weight. The high molecular weight absorbs water and remains on the surface of the skin to create a waterproof barrier so that cells retain their hydration and do not lose it to the environment. As for small molecular weight hyaluronic acid, it penetrates the skin at different layers and absorbs water in the skin to hydrate it, thereby making it swell and notably the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

Niacinamide also, although synthetic, helps build keratin; a type of protein that keeps skin firm and healthy. It helps the skin develop a lipid barrier that helps retain moisture. It reduces inflammation, which can help reduce redness. It keeps the skin smooth and hydrated. It increases collagen production and reduces signs of sun damage related to aging, including fine lines and wrinkles. It improves the texture of the skin. It is balancing because it can also help regulate the quantity of oils produced by the sebaceous glands.

Butylene glycol, for its part, is used to moisturize and as a skin care agent, it helps to maintain the skin in good condition in addition to giving the serum a silky and shiny feel.


INCI name: SAPPHIRE POWDER

Mineral Origin

Sapphire Gemstone promotes the production of collagen in cells. It helps soothe, deeply hydrate and strengthen the skin. It protects the skin, making it smooth and rejuvenated. Sapphire is used to obtain deep hydration of the skin.


INCI name: SODIUM HYALURONATE

Synthetic Origin

Hyaluronic acid stimulates and locks in hydration. It visibly plumps and softens fine lines and wrinkles. La Vie Oxygenating Serum is composed of hyaluronic acid with two molecular weights. The high molecular weight absorbs water and remains on the surface of the skin to create a waterproof barrier so that cells retain their hydration and do not lose it to the environment. As for small molecular weight hyaluronic acid, it penetrates the skin at different layers and absorbs water in the skin, reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.


INCI name: NIACINAMIDE

Synthetic Origin

Niacinamide helps build keratin; a type of protein that keeps skin firm and healthy. It helps the skin develop a lipid barrier that helps retain moisture. It reduces inflammation, which can help reduce redness. It keeps the skin smooth and hydrated. It increases collagen production and reduces signs of sun damage related to aging, including fine lines and wrinkles. It improves skin texture and is balancing because it can help regulate the amount of oils produced by the sebaceous glands.


INCI name: PHOSPHOLIPIDS & SPHINGOLIPIDS

Plant Origin

This ceramide complex of plant origin provides the skin with structural elements and promotes the recovery and maintenance of the healthy skin barrier. It easily penetrates the skin and hydrates it. It provides an immediate feeling of hydration and comfort and softens the skin.


INCI name: VITIS VINIFERA (GRAPE) FRUIT WATER

Plant Origin

Organic grape water is regenerating, revitalizing and hydrating. It is obtained from the fruit and contains well-balanced amounts of trace elements, mineral salts and essential oils. Pure and 100% natural, organic grape water is dedicated to nourishing care to soothe dry and sensitive skin.


INCI name: BUTYLENE GLYCOL

Synthetic Origin

Butylene Glycol is used in cosmetic formulations as a humectant in skin care. It is used as a skin care agent. It helps to maintain the skin in good condition in addition to giving the serum a silky and shiny feel.


INCI name: SACCHARIDE ISOMERATE

Plant Origin

Saccharide isomerate is a deeply hydrating plant-derived ingredient based on its unique composition that is similar to the carbohydrate complex found in human skin and its unique ability to bind to skin cells. Provides deep hydration and creates a moisture reservoir that lasts 72 hours.


INCI name: ALPHA-GLUCAN OLIGOSACCHARIDE

Plant Origin

Prebiotics are responsible for preserving our body ecosystem by maintaining the balance of the microbiota. Thanks to its bio-selection qualities of the skin flora, the prebiotic used in La Vie Oxygenating Serum rebalances the bacterial landscape and thus strengthens the skin's microbiological barrier to ensure better skin defense.


INCI name: XANTHAN GUM

Plant Origin

Xanthan gum is used in cosmetics as an emulsion stabilizer, film-forming agent or binder.


INCI name: CITRIC ACID

Plant Origin

Citric acid is often used to balance the pH (too basic) of cosmetic products. Stabilizes the pH of cosmetics.

INCI Name: POTASSIUM SORBATE

Synthetic Origin

Potassium Sorbate is used in cosmetics as a preservative. It is found quite often in food in dairy products and other processed products. It inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.


INCI Name: SODIUM BENZOATE

Synthetic Origin

Sodium Benzoate is used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetic products and food. It is therefore very effective against fungi, yeasts, and bacteria. It inhibits the development of microorganisms in cosmetic products.


INCI name: SODIUM PHYTATE

Plant Origin

Acts as a stabilizing agent in cosmetic formulas.


INCI NAME: SODIUM CITRATE

Plant Origin

Stabilizes the pH of cosmetics. Acts as a stabilizing agent in cosmetic formulas.


INCI NAME: CELLULOSE GUM

Plant Origin

Allows the cohesion of different cosmetic ingredients. Improves product stability and shelf life.


INCI NAME: PENTYLENE GLYCOL

Plant Origin

Pentylene Glycol is used in cosmetic formulations as a humectant in skin care. It helps to maintain the skin in good condition in addition to giving the serum a silky and shiny feel.

Hand Soap

INCI name: LAURYL GLUCOSIDE

Origin: Plant

Lauryl Glucoside produces a foam, but we use it in our soap primarily for its thickening properties and to control the formula’s PH if necessary.


INCI name: COCO-BETAINE

Origin: Plant

Coco Betaine is often used along other natural products like Decyl Glucoside and Coco Glucoside.


INCI name: SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE

Origin: Plant

Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate is a gentle surfactant.


INCI name: COCO-GLUCOSIDE

Origin: Plant

Coco Glucoside is a gentle surfactant. It is part of the less aggressive washing bases for the skin and is widely used in product formulas alongside Coco Betaine. Perfectly suited for sensitive skins.


INCI name: GLYCERYL OLEATE

Origin: Plant

Glyceryl Oleate is a fatty acid ester that is used as a stabilizing agent in emulsions of oil and water.


INCI name: POTASSIUM SORBATE

Origin: Synthetic

Potassium sorbate is used in cosmetic as a preservative. We find it very often in food products like dairy and processed foods.
Inhibits growth of microorganisms in cosmetic products.



INCI name: SODIUM BENZOATE

Origin: Synthetic

Sodium Benzoate is used as an antifungal preservative in cosmetics and food products. It is very efficient against fungus, yeast and bacteria. Inhibits growth of microorganisms in cosmetic products.


References for the information mentioned above:

https://incibeauty.com/ingredients
https://www.ecco-verde.fr
https://www.weleda.fr/
https://www.paulaschoice.com/
https://incidecoder.com